Privacy Policy

Pumpernickel's is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Pumpernickel's.  This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is Pumpernickel's?

For purposes of this Customer Privacy Policy, "Pumpernickel's" means Pumpernickel's Franchise Corporation and its family of companies and operating divisions including Pumpernickel's Deli, Pumpernickel's Café.

Many Pumpernickel's are owned and operated by independent franchises who are responsible for adopting their own privacy policies which meet the intent of this policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form.  Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records and credit records.  Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

 

Non-Personal Information

Pumpernickel's may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.

 

Cookies

The Pumpernickel's website uses a feature called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive. We use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this website.  Cookies let us know that you are a prior visitor and help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.

Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

1. We are accountable to you

Pumpernickel's is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

2. We let you know why we collect your personal information

Pumpernickel's identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected.  We do this before or at the time information is actually being collected.

3.  We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information

Pumpernickel's obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.  The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Pumpernickel's. To change your preferences, refer to "How to Contact Us" below.

4.       We limit collection of your personal information

Pumpernickel's collects only the information required to provide products and services to you.  If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.   Pumpernickel's will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of reasons we collect personal information include:

5.       We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

Pumpernickel's uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected.  Pumpernickel's does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service.  If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Pumpernickel's to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Pumpernickel's retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6.       We keep your personal information up to date and accurate

Pumpernickel's keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for it's intended use.

You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate.  In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g., credit bureaus).  To access your personal information, refer to "How to Contact Us" below.

7.       The security of your personal information is a priority for Pumpernickel's

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

8.       We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information.  This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, www.pumpernickels.ca under Privacy or on request.  To contact us, refer to "How to Contact Us" below.

9.       We provide access to your personal information stored by Pumpernickel's

You can request access to your personal information stored by Pumpernickel's. To contact us, refer to "How to Contact Us" below.  Upon receiving such a request, Pumpernickel's will:

 

10.   We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

Pumpernickel's responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to Contact Us